UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA CEA v. UNIV. OF ALASKA, 988 P.2d 105 (Alaska 1999)
[…] On that count, we REMAND for a recalculation of the award.

[fn1] The university’s failure to request funding for the ACCFT fiscal year 1995 raise at this time was apparently based on communication from legislative leadership that the legislature had already rejected the measure and would not reconsider it. The university’s request for a CEA raise, however, was embodied in a bill still pending from the prior legislative session.

[fn2] See Christensen v. NCH Corp., 956 P.2d 468, 474 (Alaska 1998).

[fn3] Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n. 6 (Alaska 1979).

[fn4] AS 23.40.070-.260.

[fn5] The parties do not dispute that the CBAs at issue here cover public employees and are thus governed by this statute.

[fn6] AS 23.40.215 provides:

(a) The monetary terms of any agreement entered into under AS 23.40.070 — 23.40.260 are subject to funding through legislative appropriation.

(b) The Department of Administration shall submit the monetary terms of an agreement to the legislature within 10 legislative days after the agreement of the parties, if the legislature is in session, or within 10 legislative days after the convening of the next regular session. The legislature shall advise the parties by concurrent resolution if it approves or disapproves of the monetary terms within 60 legislative days after the agreement is submitted to the legislature. The approval of the monetary terms of an agreement under this subsection is a nonbinding, advisory expression of legislative intent. If within 60 legislative days after the agreement is submitted the legislature advises the parties by concurrent resolution that it disapproves the monetary terms of the agreement, the parties may resume negotiations.

(c) Notwithstanding (b) of this section, the monetary terms of an agreement entered into between a school district or regional educational attendance area and its employees are not subject to approval by the legislature.

The parties do not dispute that the terms of the CBAs at issue in this case are “monetary terms” falling under subsections (a) and (b) of this provision.