TERRY v. DEPT. OF HALTH, 168 P.3d 489 (Alaska 2007)
[…] The reassignment order was only sent to the Attorney General’s Office, and no other party knew about it. Indeed, the GAL actually requested reassignment of the case to Judge Gleason over a month after the case had already been reassigned to Judge Gleason.

[fn5] Staso v. State, Dep’t of Transp., 395 P.2d 988,990 (Alaska 1995).

[fn6] E.A. v. State Div. of Family Youth Servs.,46 P.3d 986, 989 (Alaska 2002).

[fn7] id.

[fn8] id.

[fn9] Van Sickle v. McGraw, 134 P.3d 338, 341 n. 10 (Alaska 2006).

[fn10] AS 22.20.022(a) states, in relevant part:

If a party or a party’s attorney in a district court action or a superior court action, civil or criminal, files an affidavit alleging under oath the belief that a fair and impartial trial cannot be obtained, the presiding district court or superior court judge, respectively, shall at once, and without requiring proof, assign the action to another judge of the appropriate court in that district, or if there is none, the chief justice of the supreme court shall assign a judge for the hearing or trial of the action.

[fn11] In re G.K., 497 P.2d 914, 915 (Alaska 1972) (quoting Channel Flying, Inc. v. Bernhardt,451 P.2d 570, 576 (Alaska 1969)).

[fn12] Tunley v. Municipality of Anchorage Sch. Dist.,631 P.2d 67, 71 (Alaska 1981).