SHATTING v. DILLINGHAM CITY SCHOOL DIST., 617 P.2d 9 (Alaska 1980)
[…] We therefore hold that Shatting had a right to judicial review, on the record, of the Board’s decision.[fn5]

3. Decision Not to Retain Shatting
Although the superior court found that Shatting did not have a right to judicial review of the Board’s decision, the court did, in fact, review the record of the proceedings leading to that decision and determined that the Board had acted properly. We affirm the decision of the superior court.

AS 14.20.175(a) provides in part: “A teacher who has not acquired tenure rights is subject to nonretention . . . for any cause which the employer determines toPage 12
be adequate.”[fn6] On its face this section grants to a school board virtually unlimited discretion in deciding whether to deny continued employment to non-tenured teachers.