SHATTING v. DILLINGHAM CITY SCHOOL DIST., 617 P.2d 9 (Alaska 1980)
[…] AS 14.20.207 provides in pertinent part:

In §§ 10-210 of this chapter

. . . . .

(5) “nonretention” means the election by an employer not to re-employ a teacher for the school year or school term immediately following the expiration of the teacher’s current contract; and

(6) “dismissal” means termination by the employer of the contract services of the teacher during the time a teacher’s contract is in force, and termination of the right to the balance of the compensation due the teacher under his contract.

[fn2] AS 14.20.175(a) provides:

Nonretention. (a) A teacher who has not acquired tenure rights is subject to nonretention for the school year following the expiration of his contract for any cause which the employer determines to be adequate. However, at his request, the teacher is entitled to a written statement of the cause for his nonretention. The boards of city and borough school districts and regional educational attendance areas shall provide by regulation or bylaw a procedure under which a nonretained teacher may, at his request, be heard informally by the board.