RESLER v. UNIVERSAL SERVICES, INC., 778 P.2d 1146 (Alaska 1989)
[…] The decision of the superior court is AFFIRMED.

[fn1] In addition, several other doctors ordered various diagnostic tests which failed to reveal an objective basis for Resler’s pain.

[fn2] This term indicates a psychological, as well as a physical, component to Resler’s complaints.

[fn3] AS 23.30.120(a)(1) provides:

In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that

(1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter[.]

[fn4] AS 23.30.122 provides:

The board has the sole power to determine the credibility of a witness. A finding by the board concerning the weight to be accorded a witness’s testimony, including medical testimony and reports, is conclusive even if the evidence is conflicting or susceptible to contrary conclusions. The findings of the board are subject to the same standard of review as a jury’s finding in a civil action.