RESLER v. UNIVERSAL SERVICES, INC., 778 P.2d 1146 (Alaska 1989)
[…] Beauchamp v. Employers Liab. AssuranceCorp., 477 P.2d 993, 994 (Alaska 1970). The Board did not err in finding that USI overcame the presumption of compensability. Resler failed to prove her case by a preponderance of the evidence.

The decision of the superior court is AFFIRMED.

[fn1] In addition, several other doctors ordered various diagnostic tests which failed to reveal an objective basis for Resler’s pain.

[fn2] This term indicates a psychological, as well as a physical, component to Resler’s complaints.

[fn3] AS 23.30.120(a)(1) provides:

In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that

(1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter[.]

[fn4] AS 23.30.122 provides:

The board has the sole power to determine the credibility of a witness.