MUNICIPALITY OF ANCHORAGE v. ADAMSON, 301 P.3d 569 (2013)
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

Future Periodic Compensation Payments Can Include Medical Benefits.

A. The Language Of AS 23.30.125(c)

These two petitions require us to construe AS 23.30.125(c), which the legislature 574*574 repealed and reenacted in 2005 as part of the legislation creating the Commission.[11] The statute currently provides, in pertinent part:

The payment of the amounts required by an award may not be stayed pending a final decision in the proceeding unless, upon application for a stay, the commission, on hearing, after not less than three days’ notice to the parties in interest, allows the stay of payment, in whole or in part, where the party filing the application would otherwise suffer irreparable damage. Continuing future periodic compensation payments may not be stayed without a showing by the appellant of irreparable damage and the existence of the probability of the merits of the appeal being decided adversely to the recipient of the compensation payments. The order of the commission allowing a stay must contain a specific finding, based upon evidence submitted to the commission and identified by reference to the evidence, that irreparable damage would result to the party applying for a stay and specifying the nature of the damage.