MUNICIPALITY OF ANCHORAGE v. ADAMSON, 301 P.3d 569 (2013)
[…] Hammond, 726 P.2d 166, 175 (Alaska 1986)).

[9] DeNuptiis v. Unocal Corp., 63 P.3d 272, 277 (Alaska 2003) (citing O’Callaghan v. Rue, 996 P.2d 88, 94 (Alaska 2000); Lakosh v. Alaska Dep’t of Envtl. Conservation, 49 P.3d 1111 (Alaska 2002)).

[10] Tesoro Alaska Petroleum Co. v. Kenai Pipe Line Co., 746 P.2d 896, 903-04 (Alaska 1987); see also Alaska Pub. Offices Comm’n v. Stevens, 205 P.3d 321, 324 (Alaska 2009) (“When reviewing an agency decision involving statutory interpretation and determination of legislative intent, we apply the substitution of judgment standard.”).

[11] Ch. 10, § 40, FSSLA 2005.

[12] Former AS 23.30.125(c) (1990) provided:

The payment of the amounts required by an award may not be stayed pending final decision in the proceeding unless upon application for an interlocutory injunction the court on hearing, after not less than three days’ notice to the parties in interest and the board, allows the stay of payment, in whole on in part, where irreparable damage would otherwise ensue to the employer. The order of the court allowing a stay shall contain a specific finding, based upon evidence submitted to the court and identified by reference to it, that irreparable damage would result to the employer, and specifying the nature of the damage.

[13] 832 P.2d 174, 175-76 (Alaska 1992).

[14] Id. at 176.

[15] Id.

[16] In addition to the decisions it has made about stays, it has promulgated a regulation about stays, which it has modified several times.