ELLIOTT v. SETTJE, 27 P.3d 317 (Alaska 2001)
[…] Elliott replies that the legislative preference for joint custody is limited to joint legal custody and indicates no preference for joint physical custody.

Although Elliott is correct that this court has previously acknowledged the legislative preference only for joint legal custody, and not joint physical custody,[fn26] AS 25.20.060(c) does grant a superior court the authority to award joint physical custody: “The court may award shared custody to both parents if shared custody is determined by the court to be in the best interests of the child. An award of shared custody shall assure that the child has frequent and continuing contact with each parent to the maximum extent possible.”[fn27] Thus, if the trial court concludes that shared custody is in the child’s best interests, a custody schedule with “frequent and continuing contact with each parent to the maximum extent possible” is required.