CLEVELAND v. STATE, 143 P.3d 977 (Alaska App. 2006)
[…] However, Cleveland has not raised this issue; he is attacking his sentence solely onBlakely grounds. Even though Judge Erlich may have violated the Juneby rule, the judge’s action did not violate Cleveland’s right to jury trial under Blakely.

For similar reasons, there was no Blakely error with respect to aggravating factor (c)(5) — particularly vulnerable victim — because this aggravator necessarily followed from the jury’s verdict finding Cleveland guilty of second-degree sexual assault.

The State charged Cleveland with second-degree sexual assault under AS 11.41.420(a)(3)(B); that is, the State alleged that Cleveland engaged in sexual penetrationPage 983
with the victim when he knew that she was incapacitated. (The term “incapacitated” is defined in AS 11.41.470(2) as meaning “temporarily incapable of appraising the nature of one’s own conduct or physically unable to express unwillingness to act”.) Thus, when the jury convicted Cleveland of this crime, the jury necessarily found that Cleveland knew that his victim was incapacitated.