CLEVELAND v. STATE, 143 P.3d 977 (Alaska App. 2006)
[…] The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence.”

[fn25] Blakely, 542 U.S. at 299, 124 S.Ct. at 2535.

[fn26] Id.; former RCW 9.94A.533(3)(b).

[fn27] Blakely, 542 U.S. at 300, 124 S.Ct. at 2535.

[fn28] Former AS 12.55.125(d) and (e) (pre-2005 versions).

[fn29] Former AS 12.55.125(c) and 125 (pre-2005 versions).

[fn30] Milligrock v. State, 118 P.3d 11, 14 (Alaska App. 2005). Each pertinent subsection of former AS 12.55.125
(pre-2005 version) declared that a defendant convicted of that particular class of felony offense “shall be sentenced tothe following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155-12.55.175” (emphasis added) — that is, subject to adjustment for the aggravating and mitigating factors listed in AS 12.55.155(c)-(d), or for extraordinary circumstances as defined in AS 12.55.165.

[fn31] Reyes v. State, 978 P.2d 635, 641-42
(Alaska App. 1999).