CLEVELAND v. STATE, 143 P.3d 977 (Alaska App. 2006)
[…] [fn16] See Michael v. State, 115 P.3d 517, 519-520
(Alaska 2005).

[fn17] See, e.g., Moore v. State, 123 P.3d 1081, 1091
(Alaska App. 2005); Milligrock v. State, 118 P.3d 11,14-15 (Alaska App. 2005): Haag v. State, 117 P.3d 775,782-83 (Alaska App. 2005).

[fn18] Revised Code of Washington, Chapter 9.94A — the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981.

[fn19] See RCW 9.94A.515, Table 2 (listing the crimes included within each “seriousness level”).

[fn20] See RCW 9.94A.510, Table 1.

[fn21] Blakely, 542 U.S. at 298-99,124 S.Ct. at 2534-35.

[fn22] See RCW 9.94A.515, Table 2.

[fn23] See RCW 9.94A.510, Table 1.

[fn24] Former RCW 9.94A.530(2) (the version in effect at the time of Blakely’s case). The pertinent part of this statute read: “Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence.”

[fn25] Blakely, 542 U.S. at 299, 124 S.Ct. at 2535.

[fn26] Id.; former RCW 9.94A.533(3)(b).

[fn27] Blakely, 542 U.S. at 300, 124 S.Ct. at 2535.

[fn28] Former AS 12.55.125(d) and (e) (pre-2005 versions).

[fn29] Former AS 12.55.125(c) and 125 (pre-2005 versions).

[fn30] Milligrock v.