ABDULBAQUI v. STATE, 728 P.2d 1211 (Alaska App. 1986)
[…] Chapin’s final argument is that imposition of sentence under both AS 11.41.500 and AS 12.55.125(c)(2) violates the requirement of due process (right to jury trial) and the prohibition against double jeopardy. Chapin was sentenced for first-degree robbery, a class A felony, AS 11.41.500(b), which includes as an element being armed with a deadly weapon, AS 11.41.500(a)(1), or using or attempting to use a dangerous instrument. AS 11.41.500(a)(2). Chapin’s sentence was also enhanced pursuant to AS12.55.125(c)(2), which states:

(c) A defendant convicted of a class A felony may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155 — 12.55.175: . . .

(2) if the offense is a first felony conviction, other than for manslaughter, and the defendant possessed a firearm, used a dangerous instrument, or caused serious physical injury during the commission of the offense, or knowingly directed the conduct constituting the offense at a uniformed or otherwise clearly identified peace officer, fire fighter, correctional officer, emergency medical technician, paramedic, ambulance attendant, or other emergency responder who was engaged in the performance of official duties at the time of the offense, seven years. . . .

(Emphasis added). Chapin objects to the fact that both the crime and the enhancement statute include as an element the use of a deadly weapon.