ABDULBAQUI v. STATE, 728 P.2d 1211 (Alaska App. 1986)
[…] Maryland,373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963), the requirements of Alaska Rule of Criminal Procedure 16, or Alaska Statute12.45.060. Putnam v. State, 629 P.2d at 43. Brady requires the state to disclose evidence favorable to the defendant.373 U.S. at 87, 83 S.Ct. at 1196-97, 10 L.Ed.2d at 218. Alaska Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(b)(1)(i) requires the state to disclose to the defendant:

(i) The names and addresses of persons known by the government to have knowledge of relevant facts and their written or recorded statements or summaries of statements.

AS 12.45.060 provides:

After a witness called by the state has testified to direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the state to produce any statement of the witness in the possession of the state which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. If the entire contents of the statement relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the court shall order it to be delivered directly to the defendant for examination and use.

The state’s failure to comply with these disclosure requirements, due to the loss or destruction of the evidence in question, does not automatically require thePage 1218
imposition of sanctions.