SCHMITZ v. SCHMITZ, 88 P.3d 1116 (Alaska 2004)
[…] [fn62] For example, as noted above, Michael asserts that $132,100 in marital property was deposited into his First National Bank checking account, and that $65,500 total in separate property was deposited into the First National Bank accounts. If the evidence supports Michael’s contentions, the trial court could determine that 50.42% (given the ratio of $65,500-to-$132,100, separate-to-marital contributions to the accounts) of the accounts were marital property available for distribution.

[fn63] Edelman v. Edelman, 3 P.3d 348, 356 (Alaska 2000).

[fn64] Id.

[fn65] AS 25.24.140 states in pertinent part:

Orders during action. (a) During the pendency of the action, a spouse may, upon application and in appropriate circumstances, be awarded expenses, including

(1) attorney fees and costs that reasonably approximate the actual fees and costs required to prosecute or defend the action; in applying this paragraph, the court shall take appropriate steps to ensure that the award of attorney fees does not contribute to an unnecessary escalation in the litigation.

[fn66] Sloane v.