IN RE ESTATE OF FIELDS, 219 P.3d 995 (Alaska 2009)
[…] V. CONCLUSION

We AFFIRM the superior court’s denial of the petition to remove the personal representative of the estate and find no merit in the substantive legal arguments currently before us on appeal challenging the superior court’s analysis and decision to impose a constructive trust over the Washington property. But we REMAND for a determination of whether Joseph and Wayne Jr. received due process-compliant post-trial notice and opportunity to be heard on the standing master’s findings, conclusions, and recommendations prior to entry of the superior court’s order.

[fn1] AS 13.16.295(a) provides in relevant part: A person interested in the estate may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time. Upon filing of the petition, the court shall fix a time and place for hearing. Notice shall be given by the petitioner to the personal representative, and to other persons as the court may order.