IN RE ESTATE OF FIELDS, 219 P.3d 995 (Alaska 2009)
[…] [fn61] Joseph and Wayne Jr. acknowledge that to sustain Elizabeth’s appeal on this issue they must show that the superior court committed plain error because there were no objections to the standing master’s proposed findings ultimately adopted by Judge Wood. Duffus v. Duffus,72 P.3d 313, 318-19 (Alaska 2003) (failing to object at the trial court level to master’s proposed child support calculations precluded appellate review except for plain error).

[fn62] In relevant part AS 13.36.170 provides:

When an interest in real property is conveyed by deed to a person in a trust that is unenforceable under AS 09.25.010 — 09.25.020 and the intended trustee or the trustee’s successor in interest holds title but refuses to carry out the trust because of AS 09.25.010
— 09.25.020, the intended trustee or the trustee’s successor in interest . . . shall convey the interest in real property to the settlor or the settlor’s successor in interest. A court having jurisdiction may prescribe the conditions for conveying the interest to the settlor or the settlor’s successor in interest.

A “settlor” is “one who sets up a trust.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1405 (8th ed. 2004). Thus Fields was the “settlor” and his “successors in interest” are his estate and the trust he named in his will for the disposition of his residuary estate.

[fn63] Riddell, 76 P.3d at 852.