IN RE ESTATE OF FIELDS, 219 P.3d 995 (Alaska 2009)
[…] Based on the evidence presented, Standing Master Closuit found that Fields had articulated a clear wish for the Washington property to be held in trust by his four children for use by all of his descendants. She found that his four children had agreed to do this, but that a trust document was never executed. She also found that Elizabeth, Joseph, and Wayne Jr. refused to cooperate to convey the Washington property into an appropriate trust.

Under these conditions, AS 13.36.170(a) authorizes the court to “prescribe the conditions for conveying the interest to the settlor or the settlor’s successor in interest.”[fn62] A constructive trust is an equitable remedy available to the superior court upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence that the party upon whom the trust will be imposed has been unjustly enriched by receiving assets that belong to the party in whose favor the trust will be