WINSCHEL v. BROWN, 171 P.3d 142 (Alaska 2007)
[…] RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 442.

[fn25] DOBBS, supra note 15, at 466.

[fn26] Griffith, 12 P.3d at 1168.

[fn27] See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 442.

[fn28] See 13 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 02.455(g) (“No snowmobile or other off-highway vehicle may cross or travel on a sidewalk, a location intended for pedestrian or other nonmotorized traffic, an alley, or a vehicular way or area which is not open to snowmobile or off-highway vehicle operation. . . .”).

[fn29] AS 09.65.210 provides in relevant part that a “person who suffers personal injury or death . . . may not recovery damages . . . if the injury or death occurred while the person was . . . engaged in the commission of a felony . . . [or] operating a vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any controlled substance.”

[fn30] Ardinger v. Hummell, 982 P.2d 727 (Alaska 1999).

[fn31] See Smith v.